ClàrMenu
FaclairDictionary EnglishGàidhlig
data loading indicator

Dictionary Faclair

Search our online Gaelic dictionary for words, phrases and idioms. We've got sound clips to help with pronunciation too. Cleachd am faclair Gàidhlig air-loidhne againn gus faclan, abairtean agus gnàthasan-cainnte a lorg. Tha cuideachd criomagan-fuaime againn airson do chuideachadh le fuaimneachadh.

Type a word or phrase into the box above.

Sgrìobh facal neo abairt sa bhogsa gu h-àrd.

- No results found - - Cha deach dad a lorg -

Abbreviations used in the dictionary and their meanings
Gàidhlig Beurla
a ainmear noun n
abrt abairt phrase phr
ag ainmear gnìomhaireach verbal noun vn
àir àireamh number/numeral num
boir ainmear boireannta feminine noun fem
bua buadhair adjective adj
bua comh buadhair comharraidh demonstrative adjective dem adj
cg co-ghnìomhair adverb adv
clsg clisgear exclamation exclam
coi coimeasach comparitive comp
cst ceisteach interrogative interro
fir ainmear fireannta masculine noun masc
FoghlamAlba bho stòr-dàta le Foghlam Alba EdSco from an Education Scotland database
gin ginideach genitive gen
gn gnìomhair verb vb
iol iolra plural pl
mfh mion-fhacal particle part
na neo-atharrachail unchanging unch
nasg naisgear conjunction conj
r-l ro-leasachan prefix pref
rio riochdair pronoun pron
rio seil riochdair seilbheach possessive pronoun poss pron
roi roimhear preposition prep
roi le gin roimhear le ginideach preposition plus genitive prep + gen
sloinn sloinneadh surname surnm
English Gaelic
adj adjective buadhair bua
adv adverb co-ghnìomhair cg
comp comparitive coimeasach coi
conj conjunction naisgear nasg
dem adj demonstrative adjective buadhair comharraidh bua comh
EdSco from an Education Scotland database FoghlamAlba bho stòr-dàta le Foghlam Alba
exclam exclamation clisgear clsg
fem feminine noun ainmear boireannta boir
gen genitive ginideach gin
interro interrogative ceisteach cst
masc masculine noun ainmear fireannta fir
n noun ainmear a
num number/numeral àireamh àir
part particle mion-fhacal mfh
phr phrase abairt abrt
pl plural iolra iol
pref prefix ro-leasachan r-l
prep preposition roimhear roi
prep + gen preposition plus genitive roimhear le ginideach roi le gin
poss pron possessive pronoun riochdair seilbheach rio seil
pron pronoun riochdair rio
surnm surname sloinneadh sloinn
unch unchanging neo-atharrachail na
vb verb gnìomhair gn
vn verbal noun ainmear gnìomhaireach ag