menushow menuhide
GàidhligEnglish
facebook icon twitter icon email icon

Speaking our Language

You have to take... with you. Feumaidh tu... a thoirt leat.

Look out for the following pieces of vocabulary in this clip.

you must take money with you – feumaidh sibh airgead a thoirt leibh (plural/polite)

we will have to take a drink with us – feumaidh sinn deoch a thoirt leinn

Other ways to say what must be taken:

I must take an umbrella with me – feumaidh mi sgàilean a thoirt leam

I must take food with me – feumaidh mi biadh a thoirt leam

Daughter 1 Am faod sinn a dhol dhan bhùth, a mhamaidh? May we go to the shop, mummy?
Mother Faodaidh, a ghràidh. Yes, dear.
Daughter 1 Tìoraidh. Cheerio.
Mother Càit a bheil an sporan agad?
Feumaidh sibh airgead a thoirt leibh.
Where’s your purse?
You need to take money with you.
Daughter 1 Tìoraidh. Cheerio.
Daughter 1 & 2 Tìoraidh an-dràsta. Cheerio just now.
Mother Na bithibh fada a-nis. Don’t be long now.
Daughter 1 Cha bhi. We won’t.
Father A bheil thu deiseil? Are you ready?
Son Tha. Yes.
Father Am faca tu na h-iuchraichean agam? Have you seen my keys?
Son Sin iad. There they are.
Father Tapadh leat.
Tiugainn ma-thà.
Feumaidh tu seacaid no geansaidh a thoirt leat cuideachd.
Thank you.
Let’s go then.
You need to take a jacket or jumper with you too.
Son A dhadaidh, tha mi blàth gu leòr. Daddy, I’m warm enough.
Wife Seo, a ghràidh. Here, dear.
Husband Feumaidh sinn deoch a thoirt leinn cuideachd. We need to take drink with us too.
Wife Feumaidh.
Dè tha thu ag iarraidh?
Yes.
What do you want?
Husband Tha sùgh ubhail anns a’ phreas. There’s apple juice in the cupboard.
Wife Sin e. There it is.
< >